Katy ISD Students Celebrate National Signing Day


More than 40 Katy ISD student-athletes celebrated the first National Signing Day of the 2021-22 school year on November 10 at eight high school campuses.

Students signed National Letters of Intent or Letters of Commitment in nine different sports, including 11 in baseball, eight each in soccer and volleyball, six in track and field, and five in softball.

All five national levels of college athletes were represented, led by NCAA Division I with 21 Katy ISD athletes signing with member institutions. Fourteen others signed with Division II schools, the other nine signed with Division III, NAIA or NJCAA programs.

Three schools have added at least two athletes from the first Katy ISD signing class of the school year. Three signed with Texas A&M University, two of which went to St. Edward’s University and Navarro College.

Among Katy ISD schools, Tompkins (12), Seven Lakes (11) and Cinco Ranch (seven) had the most signatories.

The next signing period begins on December 15, marking the first signing period for the national letter of intent for football. The regular signing period for football begins on February 2. The regular signing period for basketball begins April 13.

KATY ISD SIGNING DAY

Cinco Ranch

Shelby Hodge, Softball, Texas A&M University-Commerce

TJ Hughes, Baseball, Texas A&M University-Texarkana

Blake Hansen, Baseball, Texas A&M University

Zach Royse, Baseball, University of Texas at San Antonio

Catalina Martinez, Volleyball, University of Memphis

Emily Presley, Volleyball, University of Arkansas at Monticello

Mark Henderson, Baseball, Abilene Christian University

katy

Maddie Waak, volleyball, Louisiana State University

Jordan Gamble, Volleyball, Northwestern State University

Chandler Lee, Volleyball, University of New Orleans

Jada Campos, track, Arizona State University

Rebecca Partyka, Football, Northeast State University

Mayde Creek

Simone Ballard, track, Baylor University

Carlos Barrera, Cross Country / Track, St. Edward’s University

Mecca Freeman, Volleyball, Bethune-Cookman University

Morton Ranch

Tori Ruvalcaba, footballer, Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Paetow

Zanya Walker, wrestling, Texas Women’s University

Layne Wierzbicki, Basketball, University of Ottawa

Trevor Frank, Basketball, Dallas Baptist University

Seven lakes

Casey Batenhorst, Volleyball, Southern Methodist University

Tygun Koc, Football, University of South Carolina

Haley Tate, Track, University of Georgia

Katie Fitzpatrick, Soccer, St. Edward’s University

Ruben Rojas Betanzos, Cross Country / Track, Syracuse University

Ryan Franden, Baseball, Sam Houston State University

Cade Climie, Baseball, Texas A&M University

Jack Coultas, Baseball, University of Texas at Dallas

Matthew Rueff, track, Auburn University

Liska Knight, Tennis, Westmont College

Alva Bjelland, Swimming, Pace University

Taylor

Alexa Blake, football, University of Illinois-Springfield

Sophie Jenkins, Softball, University of North Texas

Tompkins

Trevor Esparza, Baseball, Tyler Junior College

Tauryn Alexander, Softball, University of the Southwest

Solomon Rotberg, Baseball, Erskine College

Makinlee Poole, Football, Mississippi College

Madison Gundry, Volleyball, Blinn Junior College

Kennedy Bourque, Softball, Navarro College

Jack Little, Baseball, Wichita State University

Jace LaViolette, Baseball, Texas A&M University

Haven Nail, Football, Spring Hill College

Gabriela Rodriguez, football, Colorado School of Mines

Blakely Haynie, Softball, Navarro College

BB Knight, Basketball, Louisiana Tech


Comments are closed.