HOW YOU VOTED: Election Results by County | News

The following list includes election results by county.

With 47 of the 47 precincts reporting, the full but unofficial returns from Tuesday’s poll are as follows:

AIRPORT DRIVE

board of directors (Three seats)

  • Marc Rain 24
  • Reed Thompson 33
  • Kara Charbonneau 27
  • Jim Paul 22

JUNCTION CARL

municipal Council (district 2 seat)

  • Mike Burns 30
  • Walter Hayes IV 22

Black board (Two seats)

  • Larry Cowger 419
  • Roger Hays 383
  • Jason Mickey 344

fire protection district, Increased the number of board members to 5.

CARTERVILLE

municipal Council (district 1 seat)

  • Warren Myers 40
  • Darlene Taylor 46

municipal Council (Headquarters in Ward 3)

  • Laura Evans 1
  • Bryan Crane 22
  • Justin Lawson 21

municipal Council (Headquarters in Ward 4)

  • Cris Henkle 40
  • Alison Pendergrass 39

CARTHAGE

Mayor

  • Dan Gir 503
  • Bren Flanigan 488

municipal Council (district 1 seat)

  • Brandi Ensor 54
  • Marie Marroquin 40

municipal Council (Headquarters in Ward 3)

  • Robin Blair 128
  • mike girl 46

municipal Council (Headquarters in Ward 4)

  • Ed Hardesty 266
  • Craig Digg 92
  • Aaron Mcdonald 46

municipal Council (district headquarters 5)

  • Marc Eliff 144
  • Shawn McGrew 91

Black board (Two seats of 3 years)

  • Ryan Collier1 011
  • Garrell Dry 291
  • Niki Cloud 971

DIAMOND

Black board (Two seats)

  • Guillaume Transeau 2
  • Gwendolyn Culbertson 3
  • Travis Ingle 6
  • Jennifer Jane Buening Howard 2

JASPER

Use Tax Proposal

Black board (Two seats)

  • Chris Lehman 175
  • Matthew Dumm 146
  • Jamie Kaderly 145

fire protection district, 30 cent tax increase

JOPLIN

$30 million bond issue at Memorial Hall

municipal Council (Three general seats)

  • Doug Lawson 2086
  • Josh Detar 1,842
  • Kate Spencer 2,258
  • Brian Evans 1,830
  • Jon T. Buck 1,122

municipal Council (zone 4 seat)

  • Diane Adams1 605
  • Mark Farnham 1,837

Black board (Two seats)

  • Sally Chesser1 046
  • Donnie Greenlee 1,635
  • David Weaver 2,345
  • Matthew Robertson 1,477

CITY NECK

Possibility of opting out of elections

Tri-Cities Fire District from Alba, Purcell, Neck City

30 cent tax increase

SARCOXIA

Use Tax Proposal

Black board (Two seats)

  • Josh Dodson 138
  • James Robson 88
  • James Ogle 102

CITY WEBB

Mayor

  • Lynn Ragsdale 559
  • Jonathan Shull 132

school district Proposed bond issue of 11 million dollars

UNCONSTRAINED CANDIDATES

The following candidates are unopposed and virtually guaranteed to be elected:

• ALBA — Mayor: Tiffany Artinger; City Council: Nathaniel Artinger and Vicki Hendry.

• ASBURY — Mayor: Ben R. Brown; tax collector: Ruth Wilson; City Council: Jim Farinacci and Rodney Brewer.

• A VILLA – City Council: Jake Kleindl, Jess Madsen and Leeah Walker.

BROOKLYN HEIGHTS — Board of Directors: Richard Rector, C. Grant Tyron and Danny Rosenthal.

JUNCTION CARL — City Council: Gary Stubblefield, Bob McAfee and Roger Spencer; Firefighters: Dustin Lunow.

CARTHAGE — School Board: two-year seat, Nathan Terry; City Council: Ward 2, Trudy Blankenship.

• CARTERVILLE — City Council: Ward 2, Jason Meyer.

• CARYTOWN — Board of Directors: Fred Fosdick, Patricia Boman and Ronald Moore.

• DUENWEG — Mayor: Russell Olds; City Council, Ward 1, Karen Edge; Ward 2, Dellaca Reynolds.

• DUQUESNE — City Council: Ward 1, Rebecca White; Ward 2, Jane Baine.

• LOYALTY – Board of Directors: Danny Muench; and four three-year terms for which no one filed a case.

• JASPER — City Council: West Ward, Russell Selvey; East Quarter, Frank Shumard; and Jasper District Fire Protection Council: Clay Runnels.

• JOPLIN — City Council: Ward 1, Gary Shaw.

• IA RUSSEL— Board of Directors: Rodney Guinn, Rick Burton and John Carver.

• NECK CITY — City Council: William “Paul” Lewis, and no one ran for the other position on the ballot.

• ORONOGO — Mayor: Charles Wilkins; City Council: Ward 1, Mark Lloyd; Ward 2, no one filed a case; Ward 3, Kima Burnett-Francis.

• PURCELL — Mayor: Nobody filed; City Council: at the main seat (one-year term), Jeff Glines; two terms of two years in general: no one filed.

• REEDS — Board of Directors: Ginger Barnard and Betty Ellis.

• SARCOXIA — Mayor: Don Triplett; City Council: Ward 1, Mary Ann Pennington; and Ward 2, Sharon Black.

• WACO — Mayor: Dimita Dodson; City Council: George Twigger and Anna Twigger.

CITY WEBB — City Council: Ray Edwards, Alisa Barroeta, Jerry Fisher and Jim Dawson; School board: Dan McGrew and Stephen Crane.

Along with all constituency reports, the full but unofficial results of Tuesday’s poll are as follows:

CARL JUNCTION, School Board (Two seats)

  • Larry Cowger 15
  • Robert Hays 21
  • jason mickey 15

DIAMOND

City Council (Headquarters of the West Ward)

  • Dale Alford 11
  • Brandon Poindexter 22
  • Jennifer Howard 3

School board (two seats)

  • Gwendolyn Kay Culbertson 113
  • Guillaume Eric Transeau 78
  • Travis Ingle 124
  • Jennifer Howard 37

FAIRVIEW

Use Tax Proposal

City Council (headquarters of the southern district)

  • Barbara Stapleton 19
  • Moriah Robbin 17

Special Road District (Commissioner’s seat)

  • Clayton Group 38
  • Brandon Tichenor 23

GRANBY

Use Tax Proposal

City Council (headquarters of the southern district)

  • pat kelly 51
  • Doreen Clouse 68

JOPLIN

$30 million bond issue at Memorial Hall

City Council (three general seats)

  • Doug Lawson 521
  • Josh DeTar 497
  • Kate Spencer 554
  • Brian Evans 496
  • Jon T Buck 246

City Council (Zone 4 Headquarters)

  • Diane Reid Adams 390
  • Mark Farnham 470

School board (two seats)

  • Sally Chesser 278
  • Donnie Greenlee 459
  • David Weaver 698
  • Matthew Robertson 391

NEOSHO

Use Tax Proposal

Modification of the proposed charter

City council (general seat)

  • Angela Thomas 386
  • Aaron Lewis 380

City Council (Headquarters of Ward 4)

  • Carl Cobb 186
  • Eric Venter 130

SARCOXIA

School board (two seats)

  • Josh Dodson 8
  • James Roberson 8
  • James Ogle 8

SENECA

Special Road District (Commissioner’s seat)

  • Robert Murray 71
  • Bo Johnson 39

STELLA

Rural Fire District (commissioner’s seat)

  • Rick Geller 35
  • Stacey Harriman 9
  • Terry Stracener 6

UNCONSTRAINED CANDIDATES

The following candidates are unopposed and virtually guaranteed to be elected:

CLIFF VILLAGE — Board of Directors: Registered Candidates.

DIAMOND — City Council: East Ward, Michael Badley.

FAIRVIEW — Mayor: Mickey Schouten (Dustin Wheeler had to withdraw from the ballot in early March); City Council: North Ward, Trish Christensen.

GRANBY — City Council: North Ward, Jamie Arnall; South Quarter, Gabe Carrell.

LOMA LINDA — Board of Directors: Gene Delano and Thomas Parr.

RITCHEY — Board of Directors: Lewis Marion and Carolyn Marion.

SENECA — Mayor: Mark Bennett; City Council: Ward 1, Derinda Malone; Ward 2, written candidate; and Room 3, Susan Bradshaw.

SHOAL CREEK ESTATES — Board of Directors: Eric Schroeder and Jason Cryer.

STELLA — Board of Directors: Richard Eagleston and Rachael Jones.

With 2 of the 2 constituencies reporting, the full but unofficial results of Tuesday’s poll are as follows:

QUAPAW

School district: $3.5 million bond issue proposal

TRADE

Question from the city: Trade sales tax increase posed

Comments are closed.